Make Sickbeard work with Spotnet websites

Discuss ideas for new features in this forum.

Make Sickbeard work with Spotnet websites

Postby redknight » Mon Dec 17, 2012 1:46 pm

Hi,

In the wake of recent issues with NZB indexing sites and the take-down of files relating to those NZBs I've started using Spotnet sites instead to get NZBs rather than Newznab etc. Is there anyway to make Sickbeard use the likes of http://light.spotplanet.org/ or http://ftdworld.net/

Thanks

Redknight
redknight
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 4:20 am

Re: Make Sickbeard work with Spotnet websites

Postby zoggy » Tue Dec 18, 2012 12:07 am

since it mimics newznab api.. yes it will work fine.
zoggy
 
Posts: 3956
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 8:32 pm

Re: Make Sickbeard work with Spotnet websites

Postby redknight » Tue Dec 18, 2012 3:10 am

Are you saying that I can just stick the server details in the custom newznab section or just that its theoretically not a problem with a little re-coding?
redknight
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 4:20 am

Re: Make Sickbeard work with Spotnet websites

Postby rascalli » Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:12 am

NL newsserver starting €44,40 a year

Image

Hope you will use my refereal link
rascalli
 
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 2:26 pm

Re: Make Sickbeard work with Spotnet websites

Postby LinBeard » Tue Dec 18, 2012 2:08 pm



Is there a page in English rather than what I think is German?
LinBeard
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 8:42 pm

Re: Make Sickbeard work with Spotnet websites

Postby zoggy » Tue Dec 18, 2012 3:53 pm

yes, you just act like the site is a newznab one. fill out the info under the custom nn section
zoggy
 
Posts: 3956
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 8:32 pm

Re: Make Sickbeard work with Spotnet websites

Postby rascalli » Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:42 am

LinBeard wrote:


Is there a page in English rather than what I think is German?


Please don't curse .... ;-)
Spotweb is developed mainly for & by the dutch speaking person , so that's why most info is in dutch

YOu can use the spotweb apikey & url in SB , that is not a problem.
If you run spotweb yourself , make sure your apache redirects the api to the right place .. instructions on the link I gave
NL newsserver starting €44,40 a year

Image

Hope you will use my refereal link
rascalli
 
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 2:26 pm

Re: Make Sickbeard work with Spotnet websites

Postby RickDeckard » Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:48 pm

I've also tried this. Mainly works, however since spotnet has a metadata category for specifying codec (x264, xvid, mpg, ...) this info is often omitted from the spot's names.
Would be nice if SickBeard could take this into account somehow, cause now it can't properly detect the quality of a spot.
RickDeckard
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:28 pm

Re: Make Sickbeard work with Spotnet websites

Postby LinBeard » Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:57 pm

rascalli wrote:
LinBeard wrote:


Is there a page in English rather than what I think is German?


Please don't curse .... ;-)


Forgive me for mistaking one European language that I am not familiar with to another European I am not familiar with. :P
LinBeard
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 8:42 pm


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest