Cannot add new show

Get help with Sick Beard and report/discuss bugs

Cannot add new show

Postby dennis75 » Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:00 am

Regardless of which show I'm trying to add, I always get this error.

Unable to look up the show in /mnt/media/series/Suits on TVDB, not using the NFO. Delete .nfo and add manually in the correct language.


Also, when I look in the log I see there messages:

2013-03-05 22:02:40.159978 CP Server Thread-3 :: Unable to get URL: http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.ph ... anguage=en
2013-03-05 22:03:24.523458 SHOWQUEUE-ADD :: Error contacting TVDB: Could not connect to server: HTTP Error 503: Service Temporarily Unavailable
2013-03-05 22:19:13.900995 CP Server Thread-8 :: Unable to get URL: http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.ph ... anguage=en
2013-03-05 22:20:13.149108 SHOWQUEUE-ADD :: Error contacting TVDB: Could not connect to server: HTTP Error 503: Service Temporarily Unavailable
2013-03-06 03:18:25.990855 SHOWQUEUE-REFRESH :: Unable to look up show on TVDB, not downloading images: Could not connect to server: HTTP Error 503: Service Temporarily Unavailable
2013-03-06 03:18:29.461560 SHOWQUEUE-REFRESH :: Unable to look up show on TVDB, not downloading images: Could not connect to server: HTTP Error 503: Service Temporarily Unavailable
2013-03-06 03:18:32.052596 SHOWQUEUE-REFRESH :: Unable to look up show on TVDB, not downloading images: Could not connect to server: HTTP Error 503: Service Temporarily Unavailable
2013-03-06 03:18:36.384664 SHOWQUEUE-REFRESH :: Unable to look up show on TVDB, not downloading images: Could not connect to server: HTTP Error 503: Service Temporarily Unavailable
2013-03-06 09:44:43.236048 SHOWQUEUE-ADD :: Error contacting TVDB: Could not connect to server: HTTP Error 503: Service Temporarily Unavailable
2013-03-06 09:56:45.200965 SHOWQUEUE-ADD :: Error contacting TVDB: Could not connect to server: HTTP Error 503: Service Temporarily Unavailable


Does anybody else experience the same? It looks like thetvdb is down. But I can still access their website. And, isn't Sickbeard using TVRage as well nowadays?
dennis75
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:53 am

Re: Cannot add new show

Postby zoggy » Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:59 am

looks like they are just having problems with their cdn:
http://forums.thetvdb.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=12874
zoggy
 
Posts: 3956
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 8:32 pm

Re: Cannot add new show

Postby mrdavismauk » Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:30 am

I have been having the exact same issue for the last few days very frustrating. I am in the UK but my friend in the states seems to be able to access it fine.

Mark
mrdavismauk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:24 am

Re: Cannot add new show

Postby zoggy » Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:40 am

mrdavismauk wrote:I have been having the exact same issue for the last few days very frustrating. I am in the UK but my friend in the states seems to be able to access it fine.

Mark


i'd report it to tvdb so they can report it to their cdn (cloudflare)
zoggy
 
Posts: 3956
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 8:32 pm

Re: Cannot add new show

Postby eyegeegeewhy » Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:00 pm

Not working here either. Apparently changing the base URL to not include the WWW works but I don't think this is possible with the binaries
eyegeegeewhy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:56 pm

Re: Cannot add new show

Postby pauldsmyth » Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:24 pm

Nope, the base url on mine already doesn't include www so that's false info
pauldsmyth
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:52 am

Re: Cannot add new show

Postby dmarook » Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:16 pm

I am an user from UK and I am getting the same error in the last few days. I hope they are able to fix it soon.
dmarook
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:13 pm

Re: Cannot add new show

Postby mrdavismauk » Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:52 am

i'd report it to tvdb so they can report it to their cdn (cloudflare)


Sorry for the late response work is hectic! I will have a look on how to report the issue tonight when I get home tonight unless anyone else get their first.
Mark
mrdavismauk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:24 am

Re: Cannot add new show

Postby Huisie » Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:20 am

I'm in the Uk and was having this issue, too, for the last few days.
mrdavismauk mentioned that a friend in the US doesn't have this problem.
I switched my VPN to a USA server and ... hey,presto!
I am now able to add shows in Sickbeard and do lookups in MediaElch.
Huisie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:14 am

Re: Cannot add new show

Postby Dunmarie » Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:53 am

I had the same problem and can confirm that a change of my VPN from the UK to USA has also solved the problem.
Thanks Huisie. :)
Dunmarie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:41 am

Next

Return to Support / Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests